It’s November. Enticed by the pleasures of small achievements, in September I applied myself to two reading challenges which ended with October. I remember thinking at the start that Halloween would have been and gone by the time I’d finished and it seemed such a long way off back then. The weeks fly past!
I’m pleased with how much I’ve read over these past two months but since I haven’t managed to review any of the books I don’t feel able to say that I managed either challenge. I will get reviews written eventually. I’m aware I’m reading differently since book reviews found their way into the blog. The reading experience remains a great pleasure, but the post-reading experience has become more focused, more intense. It is now very much a learning experience and for me, one that takes time to percolate and distil and settle into something worthwhile.
(Worthwhile for me that is, I don’t mean to suggest it will be worthwhile for anyone who finally gets to read what I write 😉 )
So it will be a while before my thoughts on these books appear, by which time the respective challenges will have been dusted off, folded neatly and put away. They will not have suffered from my lack of reviews, I think. And I shall have enjoyed the impetus they gave me to choose from certain genres.
For now, here’s a summary of the past two months of reading:
A Room of One’s Own (1929)
Virginia Woolf
Seminal essay that has fueled the flames of women’s literature for me
and which I need to read again very slowly. A stimulating read
A Writer’s Diary (1953)
Virginia Woolf
Not yet finished. Such rich pickings in these carefully edited fragments of Woolf’s life and thoughts. I’m pleased that I started it so soon after A Room of One’s Own; I feel that they feed into each other. A book I’ll return to often and one which will have a strong influence when I come to read more of Woolf’s novels. A framework for her books and more
The Birds and Other Stories (1952)
Daphne du Maurier
My first proper taste of Daphne’s short stories.
A haunting feast
Heart of Darkness (1899)
Joseph Conrad
Totally chilling. I can at least say that
I have read it and in time I’ll draw things out of it.
Not a book I’ll return to again
Lady into Fox (1922)
David Garnett
The surprise in the reading pile.
I did not expect to like this strange little story and I did.
It leaves me wondering…
A Gull on the Roof (1961)
Derek Tangye
Making a life in rural Cornwall.
The first in a long series.
Much to look forward to
Ross Poldark (1945)
Winston Graham
The first in another long series.
This Cornish saga has me gripped on page and screen
– the first book was an enjoyable page-turner
A Year of Marvellous Ways (2015)
Sarah Winman
A warm and whimsical Cornish tale which I love.
Already a firm favourite
Mansfield Park (1814)
Jane Austen
Working my way through Jane’s catalogue.
Rainbow Valley (1919)
Lucy M Montgomery
I’m almost at the end of the Anne series.
A return to the familiar feel of these books after a blip with the previous book
I smiled throughout
That leaves just the one book from my original Oct/Nov list that I’ve yet to start: The Glass Room by Simon Mawer. It’s sitting here waiting and looking a bit forlorn, but I suspect it will be a book for next year now – November/December is already looking full.
A great collection – no wonder you have been enjoying yourself so much! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a lovely and impressive list. You inspire me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Natalie. You inspire me too! (I came across a villanelle the other day and was able to recognise it as such thanks to you!)
LikeLike
When you get done, list your top three. I am always looking for great books. I only read the ones people rate as 9’s or 10’s. This looks like a good list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read Rainbow Valley too! I think it’s my second favorite in the series. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some books I’ve read and some I haven’t. I started Heart of Darkness and stopped – twice. Do you think it’s worth persevering with it?
LikeLike
Margaret, the book is short; it doesn’t take a lot of reading time. But beyond that the only reason I can offer for persevering is to say that you have read it – which may or may be important to you. I don’t know what caused you to give up each time, or where you stopped, but the tone doesn’t alter as the book goes on and the ending didn’t help. On that basis then, I must say, no it’s not worth persevering! And when I finally produce a proper review I don’t think anything I have to say is likely to encourage you try again!
LikeLike
Thanks Sandra. It was a while ago now and I think I stopped reading it because other books seemed more interesting at the time. I used to think that once I started a book I should finish it, but then decided there are too many books I really want to read so now I have no bother at stopping reading. I think I’ll give it another try, especially as I can’t remember anything specific that put me off. And as you say it is short!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like that you’ve included so many books that have a connection with Cornwall! I need to check some of these out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great book there! I loved The Birds and Other Stories, and Mansfield Park is one of my favourite Austens. I have Heart of Darkness on my Classics Club list, though more out of a sense of duty than because I think I’ll enjoy it. But it may surprise me! Yes, the whole reviewing thing does change the reading experience – for the better, though, overall, I think…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Most definitely for the better, fictionfan! I shall look out of your review of Heart of Darkness; I know you’ll have some interesting insights 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve been reading some great books. I found A Room of One’s Own a fascinating read too and I love Daphne du Maurier’s short stories. You’ve also reminded me that I need to continue with the Poldark series – I’ve only read the first book so far.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll be reading the second Poldark early next year hopefully, Helen 🙂
LikeLike
What an eclectic mix Sandra- some I’ve read, and enjoyed , but others have not been on my radar! I have put Heart of darkness on my list, as a necessity!
I’m really into the Poldark books at present- I can’t remember being as involved in a family saga since reading R F Delderfield’s ” A horseman riding by” series, a long time ago…. they are somewhere on my shelves: maybe now is the time to revisit.
I am looking forward to your views on ” the Glass Room”- if ever there was an author who encapsulates all that I love in a novel, it is Simon Mawer. Not necessarily the only author, of course, but certainly one who has never disappointed, especially in his earlier, less known writings.
So much to read………………………..xxxx
LikeLike
Pat, The Glass Room has been bumped off the reading list for this month by Rough Music – so I think you’ll forgive me for not yet reading it. But I’ll get there 🙂
If you do read the Conrad, I make no recommendation of it. It’s chilling in more ways than one and a number of those ways are not pleasant. But if you read it (and it’s very short) I would love to hear your thoughts.
(Blowing like blazes here since last evening yet the leaves cling stubbornly to most branches…)
xx
LikeLike
Wow, what a great reading list! I look forward to reading your reviews. A Room of One’s Own is a particular favorite of mine (obviously), so I can’t wait to read your thoughts on it. I’ll be reading Mansfield Park in a month or two so it will be fun to compare notes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sure you will be able to add some enlightening insights into whatever I’ve managed to glean from A Room of One’s Own. Wonderful that you’re planning to read Mansfield Park. Given how long it takes me to produce a post on a book, we may find we’re thinking about the novel at just the same time – perfect!
LikeLiked by 1 person
[J] Same thoughts about Conrad. He is/was an extraordinarily talented writer – and to think English was not his native language! However I find his subject matter too dark and – frankly – too depressing to want to read any of his books again. I would still recommend them to others, though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well put! I was in awe of the atmosphere he created: so chilling in the all that torpid heat. I can recommend this one only as a book that should be experienced, not as book that might be enjoyed.
LikeLiked by 1 person